Privacy

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY

  • Through this Legal Notice, and in accordance with Organic Law 15/1999, of 13th December, regarding the Protection of Personal Data, MINYONS ESCOLTES I GUIES SANT JORDI DE CATALUNYA (MEGSJC) informs the users of this Website of its personal data protection policy, so that the latter may decide expressly, freely and voluntarily whether they wish to provide MINYONS ESCOLTES I GUIES SANT JORDI DE CATALUNYA (MEGSJC) with the personal data requested from them.
  • In voluntarily providing personal data through any form in this Website or email, and accepting its sending, the User expressly authorises MINYONS ESCOLTES I GUIES SANT JORDI DE CATALUNYA (MEGSJC) to include the forementioned data in a file of their property.
  • The sole purpose for collecting and processing the personal data provided by the users is the handling of their query and the sending of information about our services and activities using any means of communication, including the email.
  • Personal Data provided by the User must be true, exact, complete and updated. The User will be liable for any damages derived from the non-compliance with their obligations.
  • MINYONS ESCOLTES I GUIES SANT JORDI DE CATALUNYA (MEGSJC) has taken the necessary technical measures to prevent the alteration, loss or unauthorised processing of the personal data provided by users, taking into account the limitations of the Internet, and expresses its commitment to confidentiality regarding the processing of the users’ personal data.
  • Users have the right to access their personal data stored by MINYONS ESCOLTES I GUIES SANT JORDI DE CATALUNYA (MEGSJC), correct inaccurate information, or object to its treatment by sending an email to info@escoltesiguies.cat or a written letter to MINYONS ESCOLTES I GUIES SANT JORDI DE CATALUNYA (MEGSJC), Rambla Mossèn Jacint Verdaguer, 10, 08197 Valldoreix, Barcelona.
  • MINYONS ESCOLTES I GUIES SANT JORDI DE CATALUNYA (MEGSJC) uses cookies in its Website. Such cookies are temporal ‘session cookies’, which do not persist in the user’s computer and are erased at the closing of the browser. Whenever used, their only purpose is to collect technical information aimed to facilitating the user with safe and efficient access to this Website.
  • We inform you that this site measures traffic using Google Analytics solutions. These solutions may use cookies or web Beacons to analyze activity in our pages. Learn more about Google Analytics privacy policy at: http://www.google.com/intl/es/analytics/privacyoverview.html